Emissions Reports

View publicly reported carbon footprint results from colleges, universities, and other organizations. Use the filters in the left panel to focus in on particular institution types. Click on an institution's name to visit its institution report page, where you can find more details on their goals, emissions over time, and more!

Note: Making direct institution to institution comparisons should be done with caution and recognition that most of the data submitted to the public reporting platform has not been independently verified by a third party. 

NameCarnegie ClassificationStateLatest YearTotal Enrollment (FTE) Total Building Square Footage (GSF)Net Emissions (MTCDE)% Change in Emissions *Carbon Neutral
Arizona State UniversityDoctorate-granting UniversitiesAZ2022024,952,05954,714.73-86%
University of Minnesota: MorrisDoctorate-granting UniversitiesMN2023005,788.19-53%
Coastal Carolina UniversityMaster's Colleges and UniversitiesSC20180066,531.10N/A
University of ArizonaAZ2022012,430,668172,065.90-33%
Vermont Law SchoolSpecial Focus InstitutionsVT2022001,829.16-30%
University of Minnesota: CrookstonDoctorate-granting UniversitiesMN20230010,539.70-16%
Miami University: Oxford CampusDoctorate-granting UniversitiesOH202308,119,31871,266.38-13%
University of Maryland Center for Environmental ScienceDoctorate-granting UniversitiesMD202097476,6535,338,756,073.0752477860%
College of Menominee NationTribal CollegesWI2021166129,3971,129.32-23%
College of the AtlanticBaccalaureate CollegesME2021327152,347966.28-36%
Wells CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesNY2021357577,4742,010.69N/A
University of Minnesota: RochesterDoctorate-granting UniversitiesMN201845197,877647.06188%
Hampshire CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesMA2022501806,000-19.00-100%Yes
Northland College: Northland CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesWI2020570509,5003,398.83N/A
Randolph CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesVA2020603716,0004,445.643%
Earlham CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesIN20236521,228,39415,852.157%
Warren Wilson CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesNC2019695684,9342,850.28-51%
Colby-Sawyer CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesNH2023828610,6782,290.96-58%
Hollins UniversityBaccalaureate CollegesVA2013837848,26112,374.10-23%
Illinois CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesIL2015955760,50312,121.00-1%

* % Change in Emissions shows the change in total publicly reported emissions between the earliest and most recent emissions data reported.