Emissions Reports

View publicly reported carbon footprint results from colleges, universities, and other organizations. Use the filters in the left panel to focus in on particular institution types. Click on an institution's name to visit its institution report page, where you can find more details on their goals, emissions over time, and more!

Note: Making direct institution to institution comparisons should be done with caution and recognition that most of the data submitted to the public reporting platform has not been independently verified by a third party. 

NameCarnegie ClassificationStateLatest YearTotal Enrollment (FTE)Total Building Square Footage (GSF)Net Emissions (MTCDE) % Change in Emissions *Carbon Neutral
Bowdoin CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesME20171,8002,040,40012,497.00-33%
Bellevue CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesWA202111,280972,63112,799.60-37%
Furman UniversityBaccalaureate CollegesSC20212,6522,280,24313,197.98-48%
University of RichmondBaccalaureate CollegesVA20213,6372,816,90913,921.49-72%
Morehouse CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesGA20212,1821,278,80714,344.44-44%
Delta CollegeAssociates CollegesMI20205,230941,72214,398.69-43%
Earlham CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesIN20209861,228,41714,446.30-2%
Vassar CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesNY20210014,991.82-23%
Emerson CollegeMaster's Colleges and UniversitiesMA20225,5201,637,18514,996.0519%
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesMN202101,826,36115,082.00-40%
Fayetteville State UniversityDoctorate-granting UniversitiesNC20218,4301,492,33815,149.40-40%
Santa Clara UniversityMaster's Colleges and UniversitiesCA20210015,264.47-46%
University of New EnglandMaster's Colleges and UniversitiesME20216,7261,454,32815,278.17-22%
Shippensburg UniversityMaster's Colleges and UniversitiesPA20214,8002,404,84615,341.58-64%
Clarkson UniversityDoctorate-granting UniversitiesNY20193,7041,999,23815,671.00-14%
Johnson County Community CollegeAssociates CollegesKS202117,3182,050,00015,798.47-71%
Lane Community CollegeAssociates CollegesOR20207,3451,353,32315,906.82-18%
California State Polytechnic University-PomonaBaccalaureate CollegesCA202129,1035,497,02216,173.55N/A
California State University-Los AngelesBaccalaureate CollegesCA202021,6894,950,47216,498.99-43%
Washington and Lee UniversityBaccalaureate CollegesVA20210016,962.80N/A

* % Change in Emissions shows the change in total publicly reported emissions between the earliest and most recent emissions data reported.