Emissions Reports

View publicly reported carbon footprint results from colleges, universities, and other organizations. Use the filters in the left panel to focus in on particular institution types. Click on an institution's name to visit its institution report page, where you can find more details on their goals, emissions over time, and more!

Note: Making direct institution to institution comparisons should be done with caution and recognition that most of the data submitted to the public reporting platform has not been independently verified by a third party. 

NameCarnegie ClassificationStateLatest YearTotal Enrollment (FTE)Total Building Square Footage (GSF)Net Emissions (MTCDE) % Change in Emissions *Carbon Neutral
Alamo Colleges District: St. Philip's CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesTX20217,1331,306,40911,477.12-67%
Swarthmore CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesPA202101,827,66411,554.51N/A
California State University-SacramentoBaccalaureate CollegesCA202127,7506,313,71011,611.37-41%
Stetson UniversityMaster's Colleges and UniversitiesFL20203,2311,252,15011,626.27-23%
University of North Carolina at AshevilleBaccalaureate CollegesNC202101,791,86611,647.80-6%
SUNY OrangeAssociates CollegesNY20203,9091,106,01111,660.00-10%
Bemidji State UniversityBaccalaureate CollegesMN20214,0191,502,84211,699.65-41%
Alamo Colleges District: San Antonio CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesTX202111,4581,980,71112,020.89-75%
Western Colorado UniversityMaster's Colleges and UniversitiesCO20210012,037.63N/A
Portland Community CollegeAssociates CollegesOR202119,5722,540,75112,074.00-74%
Illinois CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesIL2015955760,50312,121.00-1%
College of the Holy CrossBaccalaureate CollegesMA20203,1422,275,34312,227.87-49%
University of California, MercedDoctorate-granting UniversitiesCA20190012,343.00-21%
Hollins UniversityBaccalaureate CollegesVA2013837848,26112,374.10-23%
Bowdoin CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesME20171,8002,040,40012,497.00-33%
Bellevue CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesWA202111,280972,63112,799.60-37%
Furman UniversityBaccalaureate CollegesSC20212,6522,280,24313,197.98-48%
University of RichmondBaccalaureate CollegesVA20213,6372,816,90913,921.49-72%
Morehouse CollegeBaccalaureate CollegesGA20212,1821,278,80714,344.44-44%
Delta CollegeAssociates CollegesMI20205,230941,72214,398.69-43%

* % Change in Emissions shows the change in total publicly reported emissions between the earliest and most recent emissions data reported.